Bengals, Redhawks Punch Tickets to State

Deundhray Steele qualifies in the shot put. (Photo/Ross Burton)

Deundhray Steele qualifies in the shot put. (Photo/Ross Burton)

COLUMBIA (May 11, 2016) – Track and field athletes from Blythewood and Westwood high schools gutted it out Saturday at Spring Valley High School, with the top eight finishers qualifying for the state meet this Saturday, also at Spring Valley. Here’s how they finished (qualifiers in bold):

Girls

100M Hurdles – Karen Glass (B), 15.40 (7th).

100M – Diamond Rush (W), 11.93 (2nd); Sharnae Alston (B), 12.19 (6th).

200M – Sharnae Alston (B), 25.30 (8th).

400M – Ashley Mitchell (B), 58.88 (4th); Aleah Wilson (B), 1:00.70 (12th).

4×100 Relay – Kierra Belton, Adele Bradley, Keionna Ray, Keayra Jackson (B), 49.45 (8th).

4×400 Relay – Ashley Mitchell, Aleah Wilson, Claudia Cannon, Sharnae Alston (B), 4:02.30 (3rd).

4×800 Relay – Ashley Mitchell, Sheniya Marshall, Aleah Wilson, Claudia Cannon (B), 9:49.42 (2nd).

800M – Shaniya Marshall (B), 2:20.70 (1st); Zorria Gillespie (B), 2:33.14 (18th).

Discus – Shakira Wesley (B), 98-05.00 (12th).

Long Jump – Kennedy Jackson (B), 16-01.50 (17th); Keayra Jackson (B), 16-00.50 (20th); Adele Bradley (B), 15-07.00 (25th).

Shot Put – Kayla Racine (W), 34-01.00 (10th).

Triple Jump – Kennedy Jackson (B), 35-03.00 (12th); Keayra Jackson (B), 31-09.00 (28th).

Boys

100M – Rudy Mitchell (W), 10.80 (7th).

110M Hurdles – Kaden Briggs (W), 15.26 (8th).

1600M – Joshua Bowers (B), 4:32.83 (7th); Terrell Gilmore (B), 4:46.32 (15th).

200M – Desmond Wilson (B), 22.77 (20th).

3200M – Terrell Gilmore (B), 10:41.66 (19th).

400M Hurdles – Kaden Briggs (W), 57.00 (2nd).

400M – Derambez Drinkard (B), 50.13 (6th); Joshua Bowers (B), 51.12 (12th).

4×100 Relay – Jordan Smith, Desmond Wilson, Kenny Benton, Derambez Drinkard (B), 42.45 (6th); Kaden Briggs, Torran Goings, Montre Miller, Rudy Mitchell, Bradlee Nelson, Dermonti Romey (W), 42.54 (7th).

4×400 Relay – Joshua Wilson, Derambez Drinkard, Joshua Bowers, Desmond Wilson (B), 3:28.49 (7th); Kaden Briggs, Rayshawn Floyd, Shane Harkness, Montre Miller, Rudy Mitchell, Bradlee Nelson (W), 3:29.92 (10th).

800M – Caleb Wilson (B), 2:00.92 (5th); Joshua Bowers (B), 2:08.11 (21st).

Discus – Osei Thomas (B), 132-03.00 (16th).

High Jump – Patrick Edmond (B), 5-08.00 (25th).

Long Jump – Keenan Javis (W), 22-06.50 (3rd); Brian Brown (B), 21-08.00 (9th).

Shot Put – Deundhray Steele (W), 46-05.00 (8th).