Bengals, Redhawks Race Through Region

Keenan Jarvis, top qualifier in the long jump. (Photo/Ross Burton)

Keenan Jarvis, top qualifier in the long jump. (Photo/Ross Burton)

COLUMBIA (May 4, 2016) – Athletes from Blythewood and Westwood high schools took their first steps Saturday toward state gold in the Region IV 4A meet at Spring Valley High School. The following will move on to the state qualifier meet this Saturday, also at Spring Valley:

Boys

100M: Rudy Mitchell (WHS).

200M: Desmond Wilson (BHS).

400M: Derambez Drinkard, Joshua Wilson (BHS); Rudy Mitchell (WHS).

800M: Caleb Wilson, Joshua Bowers (BHS).

1600M: Bowers, Terrell Gilmore (BHS).

3200M: Gilmore (BHS).

110M Hurdles: Kaden Briggs (top qualifier), Brian Horn (WHS).

400M Hurdles: Briggs (top qualifier), Horn (WHS).

4×100 Relay: Charlamane Brown, Drinkard, Jordan Smith, Desmond Wilson, Joshua Wilson, Kenny Benton (BHS, top qualifier); Briggs, Torran Goings, Montre Miller, Mitchell, Bradlee Nelson, Dermonti Romey (WHS).

4×400 Relay: Bowers, Drinkard, Jaquan Epps, D. Wilson, J. Wilson (BHS); Briggs, Rawshawn Floyd, Shane Harkness, Miller, Mitchell, Nelson (WHS).

4×800 Relay: William Beacham, Bowers, Gilmore, Kesean Harris, Caleb Wilson (BHS).

High Jump: Patrick Edmond (BHS).

Long Jump: Keenan Jarvis (WHS, top qualifier); Brian Brown (BHS).

Shot Put: Deundhray Steele (WHS).

Discus: Osei Thomas (BHS).

Girls

100M: Sharnae Alston (BHS).

200M: Alston (BHS).

400M: Ashey Mitchell, Aleah Wilson (BHS).

800M: Shaniya Marshall, Zorria Gillespie (BHS).

100M Hurdles: Karena Glass (BHS).

4×100 Relay: Kiara Belton, Adele Bradley, Alyssa Dula, Keayra Jackson, Keionna Ray (BHS).

4×400 Relay: Alston, Claudia Cannon, Jackson, Marshall, Mitchell, Wilson (BHS).

4×800 Relay: Cannon, Janelle Fite, Gillespie, Marshall, Mitchell (BHS).

Long Jump: Bradley, Kennedy Jackson, Keayra Jackson, Ray (BHS).

Triple Jump: Kennedy Jackson, Keayra Jackson (BHS).

Shot Put: Kayla Racine (WHS).

Discus: Shakura Wesley (BHS, Top qualifier).