Richmond Leaps to First Place Finish

Bengals, Redhawks Place at State Meet

Fairfield Central’s Akyel Richmond takes the Class 2A state title in the boys long jump. (Photo/Jason Arthur)

Fairfield Central’s Akyel Richmond takes the Class 2A state title in the boys long jump. (Photo/Jason Arthur)

COLUMBIA (May 18, 2016) – Akyel Richmond brought home the long jump gold for the Fairfield Central Griffins track and field team Saturday, while a handful of Bengals and Redhawks finished in the top three in last weekend’s state meet at Spring Valley High School.

Richmond leapt 23-feet, 1 and a half inches to take the top spot on the Class 2A long jump. His 45-foot, 3 and a half inch effort in the triple jump was also good for third place Saturday.

The Lady Bengals 4×800-meter relay team of Claudia Cannon, Janelle Fite, Zorria Gillespie, Shaniya Marshall, Ashley Mitchell and Aleah Wilson earned a second place finish in Class 4A with a time of 9:40.02.

Westwood’s Diamond Rush took third in the girls’ 100-meter dash with a time of 12.15. Blythewood’s Shaniya Marshall also took a third-place slot in the girls’ 800-meters with a time of 2:21.32.

The Lady Bengals’ 4×400-meter relay team of Cannon, Marshall, Mitchell, Wilson, Sharnae Alston and Keayra Jackson earned a third-place spot with a final time of 3:58.87.

Other local finishers:

Class 2A Boys

100M – Tony Ruff (FC), 11.29, 7th.

Class 4A Boys

4×100 Relay – Charlamane Brown, Derambez Drinkard, Jordan Smith, Desmond Wilson, Joshua Wilson, Kenny Benton (BHS), 43.05, 6th. Kaden Briggs, Torran Goings, Montre Miller, Rudy Mitchell, Bradlee Nelson, Dermont Romey (W), 43.16, 7th.

110M Hurdles – Kaden Briggs (W), 15.23, 5th.

100M – Rudy Mitchell (W), 10.95, 5th.

1600M – Joshua Bowers (B), 4:24.69, 6th.

400M – Derambez Drinkard (B), 49.80, 7th.

400M Hurdles – Kaden Briggs (W), 1:08.18, 8th.

800M – Caleb Wilson (B), 2:00.06, 6th.

4×400 Relay – Joshua Bowers, Derambez Drinkard, Jaquan Epps, Desmond Wilson, Joshua Wilson (B), 3:23.94, 6th.

Shot Put – Deundhray Steel (W), 46-02.00, 5th.

Long Jump – Keenan Javis (W), 21-07.50, 6th.

Class 4A Girls

4×100 Relay – Kiara Belton, Adele Bradley, Alyssa Dula, Keayra Jackson, Keionna Ray, Diasha Millhouse-Brown (B), 49.10, 7th.

100M Hurdles – Karena Glass (B), 15.57, 7th.

100M – Sharnae Alston (B), 12.15, 4th.

200M – Sharnae Alston (B), 24.39, 4th.

400M – Ashley Mitchell (B), 58.59, 6th.