Five claim individual titles for state Track and Field champs

COLUMBIA – Blythewood’s Arianna Williams and Makeshria Brown, and Randy Kelly, and Westwood’s Brianna Rodriguez and Robert Johnson all took home the gold in individual events at the 5A and 4A track and field meet at Harry Parone Stadium Saturday.

The Blythewood girls took fifth in the 5A meet with 55 points, behind champion Hillcrest, second-place Nation Ford, third-place Wando and fourth-place J.L. Mann.

Williams finished first in the 400-meter dash with a time of 55.13 and fourth in the 200 meters with a time of 25.02.

“I’ve been working hard all season, so it feels good that my effort has paid off,” Williams said. “I’m excited for what’s to come next season. It’s really about training and practice and giving it all at each practice, and knowing there is a lot of competition in our state this year.”

Brown took first in the 100 hurdles with a time of 14.86.

“The last time I came here around 2019 I got sixth,” said Brown. “It made me want to come here again and do better, just dominate everybody.”

Kelly was tops in the high jump with an attempt of 6 feet, 10.00 inches.

“This year started out rough, but my coaches were there for me, they pushed me and told me to keep going,” Kelly said.

The Westwood girls took fourth in the 4A meet with 35 points, behind champion James Island, second place Greenville and third-place Airport.

Rodriguez took state championships in both the 100 hurdles and 400 hurdles. She ran the 100 hurdles in 15.12 and ran the 400 hurdles in 1:02.15.

Johnson took first in the 400 dash with a time of 48.47, in addition to a fifth-place finish in the 200 dash with a time of 22.70.
Blythewood girls (fifth)

100m – 7. Briana Green 12.29

200m – 4. Arianna Williams 25.02

400m – 1. Arianna Williams 55.13

100h – 1. Makeshria Brown 14.86

400h – 7. LaTavia Bracey-Ransom 1:07.15

4×100 – 4. 47.83

4×400 – 2. 3:53.02

Long Jump – 2. Briana Green 18-04.75

Triple Jump – 4. Briana Green 36-05.00

Blythewood boys (10th place 31 points)

High Jump – 1. Randy Kelly 6-10.00; 4.

Peyton Manuel 6-04.00

Triple Jump – 3. Peyton Manuel 46.05.50

Discus – 2. Connor Knight 144-00.00

Shot Put – 7. Josias Addison 44-06.50

Westwood girls (fourth)

400m – 7. Kennedy Rivers 1:01 56

100h – 1. Brianna Rodriguez 15.12

400h – 1. Brianna Rodriguez 1:02.15

4×100 – 4. 49.62

4×400 – 3. 4:01.21

Discus – 7. Aniya Woodruff 91-08.00

Westwood boys (10th)

200m – 5. Robert Johnson 22.70

400m – 1. Robert Johnson 48.47

400h – 6. Rings Dash 58.97; 7. Johnathan

Backstrom 1:00.36

4x800m – 5. 8:22.40

High Jump – 2. Khalil Donald 6-04.00

Speak Your Mind

*