WHS boys track claims region, girls finish 2nd

BLYTHEWOOD – Westwood’s boys and girls track and field teams hosted the Region 4-4A Championships last week. The Redhawk boys took home top honors while the girls finished in second.

Finishing in first place for the boys were Robert Johnson in 200m dash (22.17) and 400m dash (50.60). William Tyndall finished first in the 900 meter run at 2:10.49 and third in 1600m run (5:46.48). Dash Riggs placed first in 110m hurdles (15.82) and 400 meter hurdles (58.80). Westwood’s 4×400 meter relay team (3:35.28) and 4x800m team (9:04.23) both finished in first.

Keith Lindsey finished second in the 200m dash with a time of 23.40. Also finishing in second were Charles Ashley II (400m dash, 53.09), Jace Risher (800m run, 2:11.88) Khalil Donald (high jump, 6-2), and Jonathon Backstrom (100m hurdles, 17.47 and 400m hurdles, 59.59).

Other top-four boys finishers were:

  • Jayden Harrison: 100m dash (3rd, 11.43), 200m dash (4th, 23.82)
  • Darius Jones: 100m dash (4th, 11.52)
  • Bryce Strickland: 800m run (3rd, 2:12.68)
  • William Tyndall: 3200m run (4th, 11:33.35)
  • Jeremiah Jennings: high jump (4th, 5-6)
  • Khalil Donald: long jump (4th, 40-6)
  • Jerrod Edwards: discus (3rd, 112-3.2) and javelin (4th, 106-8)
  • Lance Wilson: discus (4th, 110-3.7)
  • 4×100 meter relay team: 3rd place (43.81)

Placing first for the Redhawk girls were Aniya Woodruff (javelin, 77-1, discus, 81-5.75, and shot put, 27-8.5), Harper Ramsdale (pole vault, 7-0), Brianna Rodriguez (100m hurdles, 14.86 and 400m hurdles, 1:04.39), and Kennedy Rivers (400m dash, 1:01.25). The girls 4x400m relay team also placed first with a time of 4:17.00.

Emma Ashley had two second place finishes: pole vault (7-0) and 3200m run (13:21.06). The girls 4x100m relay team also placed second with a time of 49.57.

Other top-four girls finishers were:

  • Cierra Woodruff: javelin (4th, 49-6), shot put (3rd, 25-6.5)
  • Alean Robinson: 400m dash (4th, 1:05.86)

Speak Your Mind

*